Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Furthermore, according to general rules of statutory interpretation, "when the legislature uses different language, the legislature intends a different meaning." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dias v. Grady, 292 Conn. 350, 361, 972 A.2d 715 (2009).

The text of § 45a-650(h) is clear. As such, the court does not have to resort to the legislative history to determine the scope of § 45a-650(h). The statute provides in relevant part that: "The respondent or conserved person may appoint, designate or nominate a conservator . . . or may, orally or in writing, nominate a conservator who shall be appointed unless the court finds that the appointee, designee or nominee is unwilling to serve or there is substantial evidence to disqualify such person. If there is no such appointment, designation or nomination [of a conservator] or if the court does not appoint the person appointed, designated or nominated by the respondent or conserved person, the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation . . . In considering who to appoint as conservator, the court shall consider . . ." the five statutory factors. (Emphasis added.)