Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] Since there is no evidence that Rose Zurulo has either died or resigned, Mirto is now effectively the trustee of the Venturo Zurolo revocable trust and can exercise all of the powers of that role. The Venturo Zurolo revocable trust, however, does not allow for the trustee to appoint a new successor trustee.

In some instances, a Probate Court has the authority to remove a fiduciary. A list of grounds that are sufficient for a court to remove a fiduciary are provided by statute. General Statutes § 45a-242(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) Grounds for removal of fiduciary. The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary or successor fiduciary is available."

As further provided by General Statutes § 45a-242(d): "Appointment of successor fiduciary. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, upon the death, removal or acceptance of the resignation of any fiduciary before the completion of such fiduciary's duties, the court of probate may appoint a suitable person to fill the resultant vacancy and such successor fiduciary shall give a probate bond." General Statutes § 45a-242(c) provides: "Resignation or removal of testamentary trustee or guardian. Trustees appointed by a testator to execute a trust created by will and testamentary guardians may resign or be removed, and the vacancies filled by the court having jurisdiction in the manner provided under this section, unless otherwise provided by the will."

In its memorandum of decision, the Probate Court does not mention that it found any of these statutory factors such that it would be appropriate to remove First Bank as successor trustee.