Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bender v. Bender, 296 Conn. 696, 707, 975 A.2d 636 (2009).

The statutory authority of a Probate Court is enunciated in General Statutes § 45a-98, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . (3) except as provided in section 45a-98a or as limited by an applicable statute of limitations, determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of any trust, any decedent's estate, or any estate under control of a guardian or conservator, which trust or estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the trust or estate and including the rights and obligations of any joint tenant with respect to survivorship property; (4) except as provided in section 45a-98a, construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement if a construction is required in connection with the administration or distribution of a trust or estate otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, or, with respect to an inter vivos trust if that trust is or could be subject to jurisdiction of the court for an accounting pursuant to section 45a-175, provided such an accounting need not be required . . . and (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state."