Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] Once again, Falvey does not discuss this issue in her brief. As such, the court could refuse to address this ground as it is inadequately briefed. See, e.g., Strobel v. Strobel, supra, 64 Conn.App. 614. Moreover, Falvey's motion for appeal from probate fails to provide the court with any substantive reason why she was prejudiced by the Probate Court's decision to order her witness to leave following his testimony. According to § 45a-186b, the Superior Court mast sustain the decision of the Probate Court unless "the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appeal have been prejudiced . . ." Pursuant to this statutory language, it is not enough for the appellant to demonstrate that the Probate Court may have erred, but she must have suffered actual prejudice in order to prevail on her appeal.