Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] Code Evid. § 8-9. Falvey contends that the subject statement fits within the residual hearsay exception because Perera was unable to testify and as Zurolo's physician, Perera had no motive to lie. Mirto's brief does not address this argument raised by Falvey.

Falvey's brief does not argue that this statement is not hearsay; she only argues that the statement should have been admitted under an exception to the hearsay doctrine.

During a conservatorship hearing, the Probate Court is required to take evidence on the respondent's medical condition. General Statutes § 45a-650(c) provides in relevant part: "After making the findings required under subsection (a) of this section [the Probate Court's jurisdiction, that the respondent was given notice of the proceedings and advised of her right to counsel], the court shall receive evidence regarding the respondent's condition, the capacity of the respondent to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her affairs, and the ability of the respondent to meet his or her needs without the appointment of a conservator. Unless waived by the court pursuant to this subsection, evidence shall be introduced from one or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in the state who have examined the respondent within forty-five days preceding the hearing. The evidence shall contain specific information regarding the respondent's condition and the effect of the respondent's condition on the respondent's ability to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her affairs. The court may also consider such other evidence as may be available and relevant, including, but not limited to, a summary of the physical and social functioning level or ability of the respondent, and the availability of support services from the family, neighbors, community or any other appropriate source. Such evidence may include, if available, reports from the social work service of a general hospital, municipal social worker, director of social service, public health nurse, public health agency, psychologist, coordinating assessment and monitoring agencies, or such other persons as the court considers qualified to provide such evidence."

Although not explicitly stated, Falvey's brief suggests that the Probate Court violated this statutory mandate because it excluded a portion of Perera's letter. In reality, however, the Probate Court did exactly what § 45a-650(c) requires.