Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] See, e.g., Palzoie v. Palzoie, 283 Conn. 538, 541 n. 5, 927 A.2d 903 (2007). The current law, however, makes it clear that probate hearings should be conducted on the record and that "[a]ppeals from any decision rendered in any case after a recording is made of the proceedings under section . . . 45a-650 . . . shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo." General Statutes § 45a-186(a). Since the Probate Court compiled a record that was furnished to this court, the present appeal will not be conducted de novo.

As will be discussed infra., General Statutes § 45a-650 is the statute governing the appointment of conservators.

General Statutes § 45a-186b provides: "In an appeal taken under section 45a-186 from a matter heard on the record in the Court of Probate, the Superior Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) nude on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment." Given this statutory language, in order for this court to sustain her appeal, Falvey must demonstrate that the Probate Court prejudiced her substantial rights in one of the six ways enumerated in § 45a-186b.