Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] Moreover, Falvey entirely fails to address this ground in her brief. While the court could summarily reject this argument because it is inadequately briefed; see, e.g., Strobel v. Strobel, 64 Conn.App. 614, 623, 781 A.2d 356, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 937, 786 A.2d 426 (2001) ("Where the parties cite no law and provide no analysis of their claims, [a court should not] review such claims"); I will address the merits of Falvey's argument.

General Statutes § 52-175(a) provides: "In the trial of any civil action in which any party is, at the time of the trial, mentally ill or unable to testify by reason of incurable sickness, failing mild, old age, infirmity or senility, the entries and memoranda of the party, made while he was sane and which are relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence." As further provided by General Statutes § 52-175(b): "If the entries and memoranda of any such mentally ill person or person unable to testify would be admissible, under the provisions of this section, in his favor in any action to which he is a party, the entries and memoranda may be admitted in favor of any person claiming title under or from the mentally ill person or person unable to testify." At this time, there is a dearth of case law analyzing § 52-175. Nevertheless, by its plain language, § 52-175 allows a court to admit entries and memoranda, which are necessarily written communications.