Falvey v. Zurolo
[…] See, e.g., § 45a-650(f)(1) (requiring that the Probate Court find by "clear and convincing" evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing her affairs in order to appoint a conservator); § 45a-650(f)(2) (requiring that a Probate Court find by "clear and convincing" evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for herself in order to appoint a conservator); § 45a-650(h) (requiring that a Probate Court appoint the conserved person's choice of conservator unless it finds "substantial evidence" to disqualify same).

Moreover, the revised version of § 45a-650(h) regarding selection of a conservator by the Probate Court has virtually the same language as the previous version of the statute, which provided that "in the absence of any such nomination [of a proposed conservator by the conserved person], the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 45a-644." General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 45a-650(e). As the previous rendition of the statute gave the Probate Court "wide discretion in naming a conservator;" see, e.g., Cappo v.