FALU v. SEWARD KISSEL LLP
[…] By contrast, the City HRL provides that it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee "in any manner against any person because such person has . . . opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter" (Administrative Code § 8-107 [7] [emphasis supplied]). At a minimum, "the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity". ( id, [emphasis supplied]).

In the present case, it cannot be said that plaintiff does not have a viable cause of action for retaliation.