FALU v. SEWARD KISSEL LLP
[…] If the defendant produces such evidence, the plaintiff must then show that the proffered reason was merely a pretext for discrimination ( Ferrante, 90 NY2d at 629-630).

The State HRL and City HRL provide, in pertinent part, that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, because of an individual's race, national origin, sex, and sexual orientation, "to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment" (Executive Law § 296 [1] [a]; Administrative Code § 8-107 [1] [a]). Section 1981, entitled "Equal rights under the law," provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens" ( 42 USC § 1981 [a]).

"A plaintiff states a viable cause of action under Section 1981 . . . only by alleging a deprivation of his rights on account of his race, ancestry, or ethnic characteristics" ( Zemsky v City of New York, 821 F2d 148, 150 [2d Cir], cert denied 484 US 965).