503 C.D. 2023
[…] Next, the Township argues that the trial court erred in refusing to consider the Township's public policy concerns. If this Court determines that the trial court so erred, the Township urges this Court to modify the narrow certiorari review to allow for consideration of such concerns and to reverse where an arbitrator's award is contrary to public policy, fails the test for judgments notwithstanding the verdict employed by the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), or fails the essence test employed in review of arbitration awards issued under the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA).
42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301-7320. Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA provides that "a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall . . . modify or correct an award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2).
Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1101.101-1101.2301. For employees covered by PERA, grievance arbitration awards are reviewable under "the highly circumscribed 'essence test[.]'" City of Bradford v. Teamsters Loc.