Fallahi v. Bell
[…] Defendants assert that as Congress has not established a timetable in which courts must adjudicate visa applications, courts should look to case law and the agency is entitled deference. Defs.' Mot at 29. Defendants also argue that the delay suffered by Plaintiff is “shorter than what courts in this District have routinely concluded does not constitute unreasonable delay.” Id. Plaintiff responds that Defendants have not offered any reason for the delay and that other cases have been processed more quickly. Pl.'s Opp'n at 17. Plaintiff also cites to 8 U.S.C § 1571(b), which expresses “the sense of Congress” that “immigrant benefit applications] should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application[.]” Pl.'s Opp'n at 17-18.

Defendants are correct that Congress has not supplied a timetable for the agency to adjudicate nonimmigrant worker visa applications. The 180-day period cited by Plaintiff is no more than an “aspirational statement” that does not establish a firm timetable.