February 6, 1997
[…] The Bill Jacket materials also contain a report from the State Comptroller's office dated July 28, 1977 in support of the bill; the report clearly observes that subdivision (6) of the proposed legislation requires "total forfeiture" of entitlement to benefits or payments and therefore, "may occasionally present a harsh result" (Mem of State Comptroller, Bill Jacket, L 1977, ch 965). The statute unambiguously states that if a firefighter engages in outside employment he or she will forfeit any payments and benefits under General Municipal Law § 207-a.
General Municipal Law § 207-a (6) states: "Any fireman receiving payments or benefits pursuant to this section, who engages in any employment other than as provided in subdivision three or five of this section shall on the commencement of such employment, forfeit his entitlement to any payments and benefits hereunder, and any such payment or benefit unlawfully received by such fireman shall be refunded to and may be recovered by the municipal corporation or fire district employing such fireman in a civil action." (Emphasis added.)