Falica v. Advance Tenant Services
[…] Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Certified Copy of Judgment ("Pls.' Mem.") at 1. Moreover, the plaintiffs contend that the defendants' Rule 59 motion has precluded the entry of a final judgment which would enable him to obtain a certified copy of the judgment from the Court's Clerk's Office. Id. According to the plaintiffs, a certified copy of the judgment will enable the plaintiffs to begin the process of collecting on the judgment in Maryland.Id. at 2.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 a judgment for the recovery of money in any district court "may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal . . . or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." "`Good cause' can be established by `an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum.'" Cheminova A/S v. Griffin, L.L.C., 182 F. Supp. 2d 68, 80 (D.D.C. 2002) (citation omitted). Id.