Falconi v. Coombs Coombs, Inc.
[…] Lastly, even if the Court were to conclude that fees were appropriate, they argue that the one-third multiplier is not warranted since the issues involved were neither novel nor complex.

2002 Del. Super. LEXIS 423, at *4.

729 A.2d 312, 320 (Del. 1997).

Meadows v. Linton, 2000 WL 33114379 (Del.Super.) and Quality Car Wash v. Cox, 1983 WL 476625 (Del.Super.) are cited in support of this position.

DISCUSSION

The award of attorney's fees for a claimant on appeal from a Board decision favoring the claimaint is controlled by 19 Del. C. § 2350(f). That subsection provides:

The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.

In 1994, the Delaware General Assembly amended § 2350(f) to read as it does currently. The purpose of § 2350(f) is "to prevent depleting a claimant's compensation award through attorneys' fees incurred where a claimant successfully resists and defends an employer's meritless appeal."