Case No.: CIV-21-56-D
[…] The undisputed facts show that Mr. Tidwell had permission to drive the Sentra from its owner, it was not available to Mr. Tidwell for regular use, it was not used for business purposes, and it was not rented for more than seven consecutive days. The Sentra therefore qualifies as a non-owned auto under the policy. The remaining issue, then, is whether Oklahoma law requires liability coverage for a permissive user of a vehicle that would have been insured under the policy had Mr. Tidwell been driving it at the time of the collision.
B. Oklahoma Law
Codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 47, §§ 7-600 et seq. , Oklahoma's compulsory insurance statutes "require liability insurance in conjunction with the operation of a motor vehicle." Mulford v. Neal , 264 P.3d 1173, 1179 (Okla. 2011). When the required insurance is obtained via an owner's policy, the policy