B203832.
[…] Nechemia and the corporate defendants also contend the default judgment is void because Fakhourys claims are not sufficiently pleaded to state a cause of action and they were not given notice of the amount of punitive damages claimed in connection with Fakhourys third cause of action for fraud.
Because we reverse the judgment against Nechemia on this ground, we need not address the other grounds on which he challenges the judgment.
DISCUSSION
1. The Default and Default Judgment Entered Against Nechemia Is Void
Code of Civil Procedure section 580 limits the damages a plaintiff may recover in a default proceeding when the defendant has failed to answer the complaint to the amount "demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . ." This limitation protects the defendants due process right to notice of his or her potential maximum liability when deciding to defend a lawsuit or let it proceed by way of default. (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co.