B203832.
[…] (b)) and therefore must serve the defendant with a statement of damages pursuant to section 425.11 before a default may be taken. (Matera, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 60.) Similarly, no complaint may allege an amount demanded for punitive damages (Civ. Code, § 3295, subd. (e)), thus requiring the plaintiff to serve the defendant with a statement of punitive damages in order to "preserve[] the right to seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code on a default judgment."
Section 425.10 provides, "(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following: [¶] (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. [¶] (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . ."
Section 425.11, subdivisions (b) and (c) provide, "(b) When a complaint is filed in an action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the defendant may at any time request a statement setting forth the nature and amount of damages being sought.