Faison v. State
[…] Finally, appellant argues that his sentence is illegal. Specifically, appellant argues that the subsequent offender provision of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), § 2-503 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR") violates the prohibition against "cruel or unusual" punishment in Article 25 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. To understand appellant's argument, we must first give context to the subsequent offender sentence enhancement provision at issue.

The statute at issue in this case, CR § 2-503, prohibits homicide by motor vehicle. In 2016, the General Assembly amended CR § 2-503 to allow enhanced sentences for subsequent offenders. The statute now provides, in relevant part:

(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.

(2)(i) A person who violates this section, having previously been convicted under this section, § 2-209, § 2-210, § 2-504, § 2-505, § 2-506, or § 3-211 of this article, or § 21-902 of the Transportation Article, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(ii) For purposes of application of subsequent offender penalties under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, a conviction for a crime committed in another state or federal jurisdiction that, if committed in this State would constitute a violation of this section, § 2-209, § 2-210, § 2-504, § 2-505, § 2-506, or § 3-211 of this article, or § 21-902 of the Transportation Article, shall be considered a violation of this section.

We note that CR § 2-209, § 2-210, § 2-504, § 2-505, § 2-506, and § 3-211 all prohibit causing death or serious bodily injury while operating a vehicle in a negligent manner, or while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Unlike these sections of the Criminal Law Article, Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), § 21-902 of the Transportation Article ("TA"), simply prohibits driving under the influence or while impaired.

Here, the trial court found appellant to be a "subsequent offender." That finding was based on the fact that appellant was found guilty of driving while impaired or under the influence on two prior occasions: in North Carolina on January 18, 2011, and on April 22, 2017, in Minnesota. In other words, the court found that appellant committed conduct in other states that, had the events occurred in Maryland, would have constituted a violation of TA § 21-902. Based on this predicate for a "subsequent offender" finding, the court sentenced appellant pursuant to CR § 2-503(c)(2), which provides for "imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both."

Unfortunately, appellant's argument cannot be captured in a single sentence. Appellant's argument is as follows. CR § 2-503 criminalizes homicide by motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.