CIVIL 4:24-CV-00055
[…] Gillespie, 348 Fed.Appx. 704, 705-06 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting Chem. Leaman Tank Lines, Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 177 F.3d 210, 222 n. 13 (3d Cir.1999)).
Fairweather fails to allege facts from which it can reasonably be inferred that there is complete diversity. Although he alleges that he is currently incarcerated in SCI Dallas in Pennsylvania and that Comfort Suites is located in Sayre, Pennsylvania, he has not alleged the citizenship of either himself or Comfort Suites. Accordingly, as pleaded, the Court does not have diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
We recommend, however, that the Court give Fairweather leave to amend his complaint to attempt to cure the deficiencies in his pleading regarding subjectmatter jurisdiction, if he can do so honestly. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Pierro v. Kugel, 386 Fed.Appx. 308, 310 (3d Cir. 2010) (stating that “a court should ordinarily allow a plaintiff to amend his complaint to properly allege the parties' citizenship, unless amendment would be inequitable or futile”).