86067-4-I
[…] The plain language of both the statute and the administrative rule do not contemplate any affirmative action by ESD as a prerequisite to the reversion of the tax rate to the delinquent rate. Rather, the reversion occurs "immediately" upon breach. Thus, Fairweather's tax rate reverted to the delinquent rate immediately upon its breach of the deferred payment contract, not when ESD notified it of the reversion.
Fairweather had breached the deferred payment contract by January 2018. As ESD points out, RCW 50.29.080 expressly states that "[t]he commissioner may redetermine any contribution rate if, within three years of the rate computation date he or she finds that the rate as originally computed was erroneous." Here, ESD's original assessment of Fairweather's tax rate for 2018 was erroneous, as the delinquent rate went into effect immediately upon Fairweather's breach of the deferred payment contract.