Fairview Hosp., LLC v. State Bank of Tex.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393, 417 (2010) (quoting Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965)). Plaintiff asserts that Texas law applies because Defendant is located in Texas, and Defendant does not dispute that Texas law applies. See De Aguilar v. Boeing Co., 47 F.3d 1404, 1413 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Duncan v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 665 S.W.2d 414, 421 (Tex. 1984)) ("[T]he law of the state with the most significant relationship to the particular substantive issue will be applied to resolve that issue.").

Once the requirements of both § 3.406(a) and (b) are met, "'the loss is allocated between the [parties] . . . according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss." Bank of Tex. v. VR Electric, Inc., 276 S.W.3d 671, 683 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.406(a)-(b)).

Defendant first moves for summary judgment on grounds that for purposes of § 3.406(b), the Hayes Affidavit conclusively proves that it did not fail to exercise ordinary care. (doc. 100 at 7-8.)

Plaintiff initially argues that it is not a precluded party under § 3.406(a). (doc. 104 at 20.) Satisfaction of § 3.406(a) is a prerequisite to pursuing a cause of action under the comparative fault provision of § 3.406(b), however. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.406(b) ("the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss."); Bank of Tex., 276 S.W.3d at 683 (determining liability under subsection (b) only after determining whether subsection (a) was met); see also Coastal Agric. Supply, Inc., 2013 WL 12097785, at *6 (quoting Venetian Blind & Floor Covering, Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No.