Fairview Hosp., LLC v. State Bank of Tex.
[…] Adams v. Travelers Indem. Co., 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998)).

IV. ANALYSIS

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's only cause of action under § 3.406(b) on grounds that "there is no evidence—and, in fact, conclusive proof to the contrary—that [it] failed to exercise ordinary care in accepting the checks at issue, or that any failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to [Plaintiff's] loss." (doc. 100 at 2-3.)

Section 3.406 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.

(b) Under Subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.

(c) Under Subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under Subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded.
Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.406(a)-(c). It "sets forth a comparative fault allocation when both parties fail to exercise ordinary care which substantially contributed to the forged signature." Helena Chem. Co. v. Texell Fed. Credit Union, No. W-05-CA-052, 2007 WL 9711169, at *1 (W.D. Tex.