No. 88-1881.
[…] Peoples Memorial Hospital v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 322 N.W.2d 87, 91 (Iowa 1982). The Employment Appeal Board found: "In this case, the claimant's driving record does not reflect a series of violations of the law or disregard of the lawful operation of a motor vehicle, as was the case in Cook." On the basis of the binding effect of the factual determination, both the district court and this court are obligated to affirm the finding of the Employment Appeal Board that there was no misconduct.
II. Misconduct. Iowa Code section 96.5(2) provides that a claimant is disqualified from unemployment benefits "[i]f the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment."
Misconduct is defined by 345 Iowa Administrative Code 4.32(1) as:
[A] deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker's contract of employment.