19-CV-3911 (VSB)
[…] This is completely consistent with courts' routine rulings that avoidance provisions do not reach foreign transfers in domestic proceedings.
The parties disagree concerning the relevance of the “close-out rights” under § 561(b). Because I arrive at my conclusion independently of any consideration of close-out rights, I do not address that issue. In any case, Appellants concede that close-out rights are not at issue here. (Open. Br. II 30.)
3. Recovery for Redemption Payments and § 561(b) Bars
Appellants further argue that, even if Section 546(e) applies, it does not bar their BVI Avoidance claims because they have alleged that the Redemption Payments were made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was . . . indebted,” 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A), and therefore are under the exception to the safe harbor. (See Open. Br.