2023-UP-215 Appellate Case 2021-000787
[…] of distribution of real property constitutes a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the real property" (emphasis added)), with S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-907(C) (2022) (stating that when a decedent "devises real property to a personal representative . . . the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of the real property constitutes a transfer of the title to the real property from the personal representative to the distributee, as well as a release of the personal representative's power over the title" (emphasis added)); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101 (2022) (stating that "[u]pon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will"). Moreover, the Deed of Distribution was improper because it failed to fully state the provisions of Catharine's will-namely, the third clause by which Martha could acquire title in fee simple.