2023-UP-215 Appellate Case 2021-000787
[…] The deed did not include language recognizing the third contingency by which Martha could take in fee simple.
Henry Gillespie died in 2012. Mark Allen Gillespie died on December 20, 2014, predeceasing Martha by twenty-four days. Martha died on January 13, 2015.
1. We hold the circuit court did not err in finding the probate court had subject matter jurisdiction, and in any event, neither the circuit court's, nor the probate court's order mentions the Deed of Distribution, much less alters it. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a) (2022 & Supp. 2022) (stating "the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to: (1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, determination of property in which the estate of a decedent or a protected person has an interest, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons"); Est. of Stanley v. Sandiford, 287 S.C. 148, 151, 337 S.E.2d 248, 250 (Ct. App. 1985) ("The administration of an estate entails collection of the decedent's personal property and the distribution of it to those entitled to it."); id.