2023-UP-215 Appellate Case 2021-000787
[…] Moreover, the Deed of Distribution was improper because it failed to fully state the provisions of Catharine's will-namely, the third clause by which Martha could acquire title in fee simple. See § 62-3-907(B) ("The deed of distribution affords the distributee . . . the protection provided in [s]ection[] 62-3-908 . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-908 (2022) (explaining a deed of distribution is improper in "those instances where . . . [it] is found to be inconsistent with the provisions of the will").
3. We hold the circuit court did not err in determining Martha held the 9.7 acres in fee simple at her death because she became Henry Gillespie's widow during her lifetime and Mark did not survive her, and she was not required to take any affirmative steps to confirm her ownership.