2023-UP-215 Appellate Case 2021-000787
[…] Although a devisee's title to real property remains subject to the personal representative's administration of the estate, the personal representative never takes title to the devised real property when the bequest is made to a specific devisee; thus, whatever interest Martha had in the property at Catherine's death vested in her automatically, and Fairey never held the title as the personal representative of Catharine's estate. Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-907(B) (2022) (explaining that when a decedent "devises real property to a distributee, the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of real property constitutes a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the real property" (emphasis added)), with S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-907(C) (2022) (stating that when a decedent "devises real property to a personal representative . . . the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of the real property constitutes a transfer of the title to the real property from