Case No. 19-cv-05830-JCS
[…] Rather, the claim must be "'plausible on its face,'" meaning that the plaintiff must plead sufficient factual allegations to "allow[] the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
C. Preemption of Plaintiff's Claims
The federal FCRA expressly "preempts most state laws concerning the duties of persons who furnish information to [credit reporting agencies]," including many provisions of the CCRAA. Huizar v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 257 F. Supp. 3d 1103, 1107 (E.D. Cal. 2017); see 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (preempting state laws "with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"). However, section 1785.25(a) is expressly excluded from the FCRA's preemption provision. Gorman v.