Case No. 19-cv-05830-JCS
[…] Id. ¶ 9-10. Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter dated July 2, 2018 notifying him of the debt, which Plaintiff alleges he received on July 14, 2018. Id. ¶ 11. Plaintiff claims that "the letter was mailed after Defendant had [al]ready reported to Plaintiff's consumer credit report." Id. Plaintiff alleges he disputed the debt on July 16, 2018, and that he received "requested information" from Defendant on September 21, 2018. Id. ¶ 12.
Plaintiff claims that Defendant's actions violated the CCRAA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.26(b), which provides: "A creditor may submit negative credit information concerning a consumer to a consumer credit reporting agency, only if the creditor notifies the consumer affected." Id. ¶ 21 (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.26(b)).