CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-4441
[…] Thus, the absence of a direct reference to how § 3604(f)(3)(C) applies to conversions of nonresidential structures to residential structures is not evidence of unambiguous statutory text, but rather demonstrates that Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue and that the plain language of the statute is ambiguous. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 84243.
2. Agency Interpretation
For purposes of the FHA's discrimination provisions, "[f]irst occupancy means a building that has never before been used for any purpose." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201. "Building" is defined as "a structure, facility or portion thereof that contains or serves one or more dwelling units." Id. The FHA's implementing regulations' definition of "dwelling" includes "an apartment unit within an apartment building." Id.
As stated above, courts should "ordinarily defer to an administering agency's reasonable interpretation of a statute." Meyer v.