1:17-cv-01782-JMS-TAB
[…] In their Motion to Reconsider, Plaintiffs also expand on their original argument that the RTB Agreements are "hybrid" contracts with elements of a lease and a credit transaction under TILA and the ECOA, citing numerous cases and regulatory provisions that they did not cite in their summary judgment briefs. [Filing No. 339 at 4-9.] Specifically, in their Motion to Reconsider Plaintiffs cite to 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(16), which provides that under TILA:
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional consideration or for nominal consideration, the owners of the property upon compliance with the agreement.
They also cite to 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Part 3, cmt. 2 to 37(o)(1), which states that: