Fair Haven Development Corp. v. DeStefano
[…] Manaker v. Manaker, 11 Conn.App. 653, 660-61, 528 A.2d 1170 (1987). Thus, "Connecticut courts have interpreted § 52-325(b)(3)'s language as requiring the denial of motions to discharge a lis pendens where the courts' disposition of the main cause of action could affect in some manner an interest in property. . . ."F.D.I.C. v. Isban, 870 F.Supp. 24, 29 (D.Conn. 1994) (citations omitted).

III Discussion

A) Adequacy of Remedy

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325, a notice of lis pendens may validly be filed only "if the action is intended to affect real property." That phrase is defined in 52-325(b) as: "(1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; [or] (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property."

Fair Haven's action is not one to "determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property."