Fair Haven Development Corp. v. DeStefano
[…] II Standard of Review

"The purpose of the lis pendens . . . [is] to give constructive notice to persons seeking to purchase or encumber property after the recording of a lien or the commencement of a [law] suit."First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership., 37 Conn.App. 698, 704, 657 A.2d 1110 (1995) (quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to Connecticut law, "[i]f the action for which notice of lis pendens was recorded, is pending before any court, the property owner may at any time . . . move that such notice of lis pendens be discharged of record." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325a(c). At a hearing on such a motion, "the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325b(a). Therefore, "[u]pon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) deny the motion if "probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established"; or (2) order such notice of lis pendens discharged of record if "probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim is not established." § 52-325b(b).