Mot. Seq. Nos. 13 [1] 14 [2] [3] 16 [4]
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant has improperly served two subpoenas: one for life insurance records which, plaintiff's counsel contends they were not notified of until weeks later when defendant notified plaintiff's counsel that the subpoenaed records had been subpoenaed and produced, and the second subpoena which was served on plaintiff's employer without simultaneous notice on plaintiff's counsel. As such, plaintiff contends that the subpoena on plaintiff's employer is procedurally defective for failure to comply with CPLR 3120 (3).
CPLR 3120(3) provides:
The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof.
Defendant does not dispute that the subpoena was served on plaintiff's employer prior to notice being given to plaintiff's counsel.