April 25, 1988
[…] They now seek summary judgment on their cross claim against Zamar for indemnification. That motion should have been granted (see, Blair v. County of Albany, 127 A.D.2d 950).
Zamar makes no claim that the occurrence giving rise to this litigation is beyond the scope of the indemnification clause. It instead claims that the clause is violative of General Obligations Law § 5-323, which renders void any provision in a contract "affecting real property" which exempts the contractor from liability for injuries resulting "from the negligence of such contractor * * * as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its appurtenances". Aside from case law holding that limitations of liability in "alarm" contracts are not barred by General Obligations Law § 5-323 (see, Antical Chems. v. Westinghouse Sec. Sys., 86 A.D.2d 768, appeal dismissed 56 N.Y.2d 645; but cf., Melodee Lane Lingerie Co. v. American Dist. Tel.