Fahey v. Cook
[…] [¶32] These Idaho cases establish the application of the Idaho intestate succession laws in effect at the time of Marianne Fife's death. Under the applicable Idaho law, Richard Fife received all the community property, the first $50,000 of Marianne Fife's separate property, and then one-half of Marianne Fife's remaining separate property. Under Idaho law, Plaintiffs would not be "heirs" of Marianne Fife unless the value of her separate property exceeded $50,000.

[¶33] Idaho Code § 32-903 defines "[s]eparate property." At the time of Marianne Fife's death, section 32-903 provided:

All property of either the husband or the wife owned by him or her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by either by gift, bequest, devise or descent, or that which either he or she shall acquire with the proceeds of his
or her separate property, by way of moneys or other property, shall remain his or her sole and separate property.

Idaho Code § 32-903 (1989). Generally, "[a]ll other property acquired after marriage by either husband or wife is community property." Idaho Code § 32-906(1) (1989).

[¶34] It is undisputed the Idaho house was community property.