Fahey v. Cook
[…] Because Marianne Fife was domiciled in Idaho at the time of her death, Idaho, not North Dakota, law controls disposition of her Idaho estate and property; North Dakota law applies to Marianne Fife's property located in North Dakota.

If the decedent died not domiciled in North Dakota, under some circumstances North Dakota law deferred to the law of the decedent's domicile at death. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-01(2) (1989) (providing surviving souse's right "to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death"); N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(1)(a) (1989) (providing "claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state").

[¶25] UPC article II addresses intestate succession.