Faherty v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] ¶ 17 As relevant to this case, section 602(B) of the Act denies unemployment benefits to anyone who has been "discharged *** because of theft in connection with his work, for which the employer was in no way responsible" provided that the employee "has signed a written admission of such act and such written admission has been presented to a representative of the Director." 820 ILCS 405/602(B) (West 2012). The Act does not define theft, but this court has looked to the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code) to further define theft. See Cetnar v. Bernardi, 145 Ill. App. 3d 511, 514 (1986). Under section 16-2(c) of the Code, theft is defined as the knowing exercise of unauthorized control over property of the owner when the offender "intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property." 720 ILCS 5/16-2(c) (2012). Proof that the person accused of theft acted knowingly is an essential element of the offense. Cetnar, 145 Ill. App. 3d at 514.

¶ 18 In reviewing a decision by an administrative agency, we must review the final decision of that agency.