Faherty v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Additionally, the

court stated that Molander's testimony that plaintiff was looking for that specific dress for the wedding was hearsay, and "infers intent at best." The court also noted that the sales tags were still on the dress and that the dress was a size 14 and plaintiff was a size 10. The Board, IDES, and IDES' Department director filed a notice of appeal.

¶ 16 On appeal, the Board contends its determination that plaintiff committed theft in connection with her work was not clearly erroneous where she admitted to stealing a passenger's dress.

¶ 17 As relevant to this case, section 602(B) of the Act denies unemployment benefits to anyone who has been "discharged *** because of theft in connection with his work, for which the employer was in no way responsible" provided that the employee "has signed a written admission of such act and such written admission has been presented to a representative of the Director." 820 ILCS 405/602(B) (West 2012). The Act does not define theft, but this court has looked to the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code) to further define theft. See Cetnar v. Bernardi, 145 Ill. App. 3d 511, 514 (1986).