Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] The owner of a motor vehicle ... registered under this chapter, when transferring or assigning his title or interest thereto, shall fully and correctly endorse the assignment and warranty of title on the certificate of title of the motor vehicle ... to its purchaser, with a statement of all security interests on it, and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle, .... Any owner who willfully fails fully and correctly to endorse the assignment and warranty of title shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

Virginia Code § 46.2-629, which is titled "Odometer reading to be reported on certificate of title, application, or power of attorney," states: