Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] Because Allstate is not factually on all fours with the instant case, the court looks to Fagg's statutory arguments. This court also considers that the Allstate Court's reasoning heavily relied on the statutory provision requiring that a transferee enter the name of a vehicle's ultimate owner. Allstate, 530 S.E.2d at 165. The opposite is true for the odometer certification, which must be filled out by a vehicle's transferor. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-629 (requiring certification by "[e]very owner or transferor of any motor vehicle, including a dealer, ... at the time of transfer of ownership of any motor vehicle by him"). However, this court examines the relevant statutes in this case through the lens of the Allstate opinion, because "[a] state's highest court need not have previously decided a case with identical facts for state law to be clear.