Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] However, this court examines the relevant statutes in this case through the lens of the Allstate opinion, because "[a] state's highest court need not have previously decided a case with identical facts for state law to be clear. It is enough that a fair reading of a decision by a state's highest court directs one to a particular conclusion." Neil, 160 F.3d at 1002.

Fagg argues that Virginia's statutes require this court to hold that the transfer of the Suzuki from Horton was incomplete. Virginia Code § 46.2-628 provides that, when a seller transfers title of a vehicle, the seller "shall fully and correctly endorse the assignment and warranty of title on the certificate of title of the motor vehicle ... to its purchaser, with a statement of all security interests on it, and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle...." Section 46.2-629 follows, and provides that a seller must also enter an odometer reading on the certificate of title.