Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] Allstate, 530 S.E.2d at 165. Applying Fagg's reasoning would require an expansive reading of inferences arising from dicta in a footnote of a recent, concise, and well-reasoned state-law opinion. Without more, and following a plain text reading of the relevant statutes, the court cannot conclude that the Supreme Court of Virginia would adopt Fagg's interpretation. See Manu, 798 S.E.2d at 604 (cautioning reliance on dicta).

Moreover, a reading of the current statutes requiring the registration of vehicles further supports the court's conclusion. For example, Virginia Code § 46.2-600 mandates that "every person who owns a motor vehicle ... shall, before it is operated on any highway in the Commonwealth, register with the [DMV] and obtain from the [DMV] the registration card and certificate of title for the vehicle" within thirty days. Similarly, Virginia Code § 46.2-630 grants the buyer of a vehicle thirty days to obtain a certificate of title.