Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] SOF ¶ 6. Meanwhile, the Policy was held in Horton's name. Thus, Horton had no insurable interest in the Suzuki, and the Policy did not apply to the vehicle, at the time of Fagg's accident.

Fagg also argues that he was an "insured" because Horton gave him consent to use the Suzuki. The court first looks to Virginia's uninsured motorist statute, which is incorporated into the Policy. See ECF No. 12-1 at 22 (stating that uninsured motorist coverage shall be provided "in accordance with Va. Code Ann. Section 38.2-2206"). Vehicle insurance coverage for damages resulting from an uninsured motorist is required by Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A). Under Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(B), an insured "means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of the named insured, and relatives, wards or foster children of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise," as well as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above." Fagg is not a named insured on the Policy, and no facts show that Fagg was otherwise related to Horton in a way that might grant him "insured" status.