Fagg v. Progressive Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] (citing Thomas v. Mullins, 153 Va. 383, 149 S.E. 494, 497 (1929) ). Ultimately, the Court held that ownership of the car remained with the seller's mother because the title had not been transferred, and that the car was covered by her insurance policy. Id. at 589-90.

Some forty years later, in Allstate Insurance Company v. Atlanta Casualty Company, the Court addressed the issue of whether an assignment of title is valid when the transferee's name is left blank on the relevant certificate of title. 260 Va. 148, 530 S.E.2d 161 (2000). The Court began its analysis by quoting Virginia Code § 46.2-630, which requires that "[t]he transferee "—not the transferor—"shall write his name and address in ink on the certificate of title and ... shall within thirty days forward the certificate to the Department with an application for the registration of the motor vehicle ... and for a certificate of title." Id. at 165 (emphasis added in opinion). "Thus," the Court reasoned, the seller's "failure to complete the assignment of title by entering the name of the transferee on the certificate of title does not, per se, defeat the transfer of her ownership of the [vehicle]." Id.