No. 02-07-188-CR
[…] Specifically, appellant contends that there is no evidence to support his conviction because he failed to sign the judicial confession contained within the written plea admonishments, and his guilty plea to the judge alone is insufficient for him to be found guilty. The State replies that appellant failed to address all of the evidence, including the evidence presented at the April 23, 2007 hearing, which can be considered because appellant's hearing was a unitary proceeding.
Standard of Review
When a defendant pleads guilty in open court before a judge to a felony offense, article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure requires the State to provide evidence, other than the plea of guilty, to support the defendant's guilt. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (stating that the State must "introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same"); see Ex Parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604. We will affirm a trial court's judgment under article 1.15 if the State introduced evidence that embraced every essential element of the offense charged, which is sufficient to establish the defendant's