No. 2014–KA–00458–SCT.
[…] (citations omitted) (emphasis added).
¶ 37. “[I]f a review of the evidence reveals that it is of such quality and weight that, ‘having in mind the beyond a reasonable doubt burden of proof standard, reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense,’ the evidence will be deemed to have been sufficient.” Id. (citations omitted).
¶ 38. Here, Fagan was charged with four counts of sexual battery, as set forth in Section 97–3–95(1)(d) of the Mississippi Code, which states: “(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97–3–95(1)(d) (Rev.2014).
¶ 39. We find that, from this record, a “rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bush, 895 So.2d at 843. K.D. testified clearly that Fagan had abused her at least four times.