February 6, 1959
[…] On these facts it seems clear that defendant Roat was negligent and that the plaintiff was free from fault, and I so find.
Plaintiff has applied for and been paid benefits under the New York Workmen's Compensation Law, both medical expenses and wages ( Matter of Post v. Burger Gohlke, 216 N.Y. 544) and the legal question presented by this case is his right to sue a fellow employee for a further recovery in the face of the New York statute which forbids such a suit. See subdivision 6 of section 29 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law which states: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his dependants, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." (Italics supplied.)
Plaintiff claims he has such a right since under the law of New Jersey such a lawsuit is permitted ( Churchill v.