No. 1 CA-CV 21-0478
[…] See In re Est. of Wyatt , 235 Ariz. 138, 140, ¶ 6, 329 P.3d 1040, 1042 (2014). APSA articulated a "central role" for state government to pursue "both civil and criminal enforcement." See Gabaldon , 228 Ariz. at 325, ¶ 7, 266 P.3d at 351.
¶23 At issue here is APSA's "broad remedial cause of action against caregivers who, by means of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, endanger the life or health of a vulnerable adult." See Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC , 242 Ariz. 309, 313, ¶ 22, 395 P.3d 698, 702 (2017). Section 46-455(B) authorizes a "vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation [to] file an action in superior court against any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide [his or her] care." A.R.S. § 46-455(B). APSA was amended in 2003 to exempt most physicians, podiatrists, nurse practitioners and physician assistants from "civil liability for damages." Id. ; Wyatt , 235 Ariz. at 140, ¶ 10, 329 P.3d at 1042.