No. 1 CA-CV 21-0478
[…] ¶30 To prove the standard of care in medical negligence actions with expert testimony, including civil APSA actions, Arizona law requires a "preliminary expert opinion affidavit," A.R.S. § 12-2603(B), which "determines the admissibility of medical standard-of-care evidence," Cornerstone Hosp. of Se. Ariz. v. Marner ex rel. County of Pima , 231 Ariz. 67, 73, ¶¶ 17-18, 290 P.3d 460, 466 (App. 2012).
¶31 The proposed expert witness must have specialized "in the same specialty or claimed specialty" as the treating physician "at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action." A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1). Moreover, if the treating physician "is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified," the expert "shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty." Id. ; see also Rasor v. Nw. Hosp. , 243 Ariz. 160, 165-66, ¶ 27, 403 P.3d 572, 577-78 (2017).
¶32 Encompass filed a notice of nonparty at fault, naming Dr. Hernan Medina, who authored the discharge summary upon Plaintiff's transfer from HonorHealth to Encompass. Encompass claimed that Dr.