Factory Assocociates Exporters v. Lehigh Safety Shoe
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Third, "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c).
2007 WL 316570, at *8.

To the extent the claim is based on the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, Plaintiff argues that the limitation in the Promise PlusTM 6 Month Warranty is insufficient to extinguish these claims. The Court agrees.

New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316(2) provides in pertinent part: "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-316(2). New York Uniform Commercial Code § 1-201(10) provides:

A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.