Factory Assocociates Exporters v. Lehigh Safety Shoe
[…] Thus, to the extent that Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is based on breach of the express warranty that the safety shoes it purchased in 2002 were improved versions of the safety shoes it had previously purchased from Lehigh, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a)-(c); Ferracane v. U.S., 2007 WL 316570, at * 8 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 2007), the claim is barred because Plaintiff failed to bring the claim to Defendant's attention within the applicable warranty period.

As explained by the Eastern District in Ferracane,

Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code sets forth the three ways in which an express warranty by a seller can be created. First, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to [a] buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Second, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Third, "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c).
2007 WL 316570, at *8.

To the extent the claim is based on the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, Plaintiff argues that the limitation in the Promise PlusTM 6 Month Warranty is insufficient to extinguish these claims.