Factory Assocociates Exporters v. Lehigh Safety Shoe
[…] The Court agrees.

New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316(2) provides in pertinent part: "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-316(2). New York Uniform Commercial Code § 1-201(10) provides:

A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(10).