Factory Assocociates Exporters v. Lehigh Safety Shoe
[…] "Rather, `such a warranty `provides for a minimal level of quality.'" Id. (quoting Denny, 87 N.Y.2d at 258 n. 4). "[G]oods that are `doing what they were supposed to do for as long as they were supposed to do it . . . clearly [live] up to that `minimum level of quality' which is all U.C.C. 2-314(2)(c) requires.'" Id. (quoting Prohaska v. Sofamor, S.N.C., 138 F. Supp.2d 422, 449 (W.D.N.Y. 2001)).

New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-315 governs the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. This provides, in relevant part: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-315. To establish a claim for the breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, "the buyer must establish that the seller had reason to know, at the time of contracting, the buyer's particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer was