Factory Assocociates Exporters v. Lehigh Safety Shoe
[…] Defendant argues that it would be futile to add such claims because Plaintiff's evidence establishes, at most, that the soles of the shoes began deteriorating only after they were stored in warehouses for well over a year, yet there is no evidence that Defendant knew the shoes would be stored for such a period of time.

The warranty of merchantability is governed by New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314(1).

Pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1), "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." The statute provides that in order for goods to be merchantable, they must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c).