DOCKET NOS. A-3350-20 A-0119-21
[…] In re CDWs, 448 N.J. Super. at 479, 154 A.3d 169 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The federal and state statutes both define "electronic communication" to include "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo optical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) ; N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(m). "[C]ontents" of electronic communications include "any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) ; N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(g). "Electronic storage" means, "any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof," as well as "any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for ... backup protection." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17) ; N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(q).