DOCKET NOS. A-3350-20 A-0119-21
[…] b. Particular communications concerning such offense may be obtained through such interception; [and]
c. Normal investigative procedures with respect to such offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.
[ State v. Ates, 217 N.J. 253, 266-267, 86 A.3d 710 (2014) (alterations in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-10(a) to (c) ).]
The Amendment also created a new crime under the Act. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27 makes it unlawful to "knowingly ... obtain[ ] ... access to a wire or electronic communication while that communication is in electronic storage." With limited exceptions, an electronic communication service "shall not knowingly divulge ... the contents of a communication while in electronic storage ...." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-28(a)(1).