Facciolo v. Vietri
[…] Donnelly v. Fannie Mae, 2015 WL 6739163, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Nov. 3, 2015) (internal citations omitted).

See id.

Id.

DISCUSSION

As a preliminary matter, because Plaintiff concedes a lack of standing and withdraws his claims to the debts allegedly owed to his mother and twin cousins, the Court need not address the issue of standing. The Court will address Defendant's remaining arguments: (1) whether the statute of limitations defense applies; and (2) whether a legally enforceable agreement exists.

I. Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106, "no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." In suits based upon a party's contractual obligations, a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, not at the time when actual damage results or is ascertained. Therefore, the statute of limitations for breach of contract claims begins to run at the moment of the wrongful act or breach.