Fabricius v. Maricopa County
[…] See e.g., Streit v. County of Los Angeles, 236 F.3d 552, 565 (9th Cir. 2001); Shaw v. State of Cal. Dep't of Alcoholic Beverages Control, 788 F.2d 600, 604 (9th Cir. 1986). Defendants contend that the Board of Supervisors is not an entity that can sue or be sued. (Doc. #41at 3-4.) They assert that it is not incorporated, is not a municipality, has no separate funding or bank account, and no governing body. (Id.)

Arizona statutory law reflects that a county board of supervisors has the capacity to sue and to be sued. Section 11-201(A)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law" and that "[i]t has the power to: 1. Sue and be sued." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-201(A)(1) (2001). Section 11-251 further provides that:

[A county] board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may: