Fabricius v. Maricopa County
[…] (Doc. #41at 3-4.) They assert that it is not incorporated, is not a municipality, has no separate funding or bank account, and no governing body. (Id.)

Arizona statutory law reflects that a county board of supervisors has the capacity to sue and to be sued. Section 11-201(A)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law" and that "[i]t has the power to: 1. Sue and be sued." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-201(A)(1) (2001). Section 11-251 further provides that:

[A county] board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may:
14. Direct and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the county is a party, and compromise them. . . .
30. Do and perform all other acts and things necessary to the full discharge of its duties as the legislative authority of the county government.
31. Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in conflict with general law.
Id. § 11-251.