Fabiano v. State
[…] The Board's request for imposition of costs against defendant for expenses incurred in defending defendant's motion for contempt is denied.

Next, AIG moves to quash the subpoenas served by defendant on AIG employees which seek testimony and documents regarding potential future workers' compensation medical payments to claimant. Defendant seeks the testimony and records for presentation at the collateral source hearing in order to potentially reduce defendant's ultimate damages liability to claimants.

Collateral source evidence is governed by CPLR 4545 which provides, at relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Actions for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death. In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement" (emphasis added).

Here, the purported collateral source identified by defendant, consisting of future workers' compensation medical benefits payable to claimant, is subject to the CPLR 4545 exception from consideration by the court because there is "a statutory right of reimbursement."