Fabiano v. State
[…] CPLR 2302 (b) describes the circumstances under which a subpoena must be issued by a judge.

The Court finds that the subpoena served on the Board, as described by the affidavit of the individual served, as recorded in the Board's mail log and as depicted in the Board's exhibit, was not signed, and thus not issued, by either an attorney or by a judge. The subpoena served on the Board contained the hand-written name and telephone number of Matthew J. Kelly (defendant's attorney) but did not state that Mr. Kelly was an attorney, nor was it signed by Mr. Kelly.

CPLR 2303 (a) requires that:

"Any person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee."

The Court additionally finds that defendant failed to pay or tender in advance authorized traveling expenses and failed to tender in advance one day's witness fee.