No. 05-18-00827-CV
[…] We review whether a claim is an HCLC de novo. Bioderm Skin Care, LLC v. Sok, 426 S.W.3d 753, 757 (Tex. 2014).
Under the Texas Medical Liability Act, an HCLC is any:
cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards
of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(13). "Health care" is "any act . . . performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." Id. § 74.001(a)(10). A licensed assisted-living center is a "health care provider" under the statute. Id. § 74.001(a)(11)(B), (a)(12)(A)(vii).