INDEX NO. 655277/2017
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the motion to amend the complaint should be granted and the previously dismissed claims should be reinstated because plaintiffs did not have access to certain facts prior to discovery. Plaintiffs argue that the allegations in the proposed amended complaint ("PAC") do not prejudice defendants because all of the information that forms the basis of the allegations in the PAC were in defendants' possession. Plaintiffs also maintain that the new claims are not palpably improper. Discussion
Under CPLR § 3025(b) leave to amend or supplement the pleadings "shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." A plaintiff seeking to amend the complaint must "simply show that the proffered amendment is not palpably insufficient or clearly devoid of merit." MBIA Ins. Corp. v. Greystone & Co., Inc., 74 A.D.3d 499, 500 (1st Dept. 2010); see also Giunta's Meat Farms, Inc. v.