CASE NO. 5:15-CV-05161
[…] Given that Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged facts indicating disparate treatment based on facial discrimination, they do not need to plausibly allege that the District acted with animus in order to maintain their Equal Protection claim. The District's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Equal Protection Claim for damages is, therefore, DENIED.
B. The District's Motion to Strike
The District moves to strike the reference to 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a) in Plaintiffs' Complaint. They characterize the reference as a "gratuitous 'pot shot[]' against the employees and patrons of the Fayetteville school system." (Doc. 9, p. 2). Section 106.3(a) instructs that "[i]f the Assistant Secretary finds that a recipient has discriminated against persons on the basis of sex in an education program or activity, such recipient shall take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to overcome the effects of such discrimination." Plaintiffs' citation to this regulation creates an inference that the District has already been found to have violated Title IX by the Department of Education.