Ezekiel v. Infra-Metals Co.
[…] In light of this revelation, and in light of the discrepancies in the evidence, the defendants have failed to "make a showing that it is quite clear what the truth is" concerning the nature of the vehicle operated by Gilbert. Therefore, pursuant to §§ 31-293a and 14-1(52), Gilbert is not entitled to summary judgment.

Nevertheless, with regard to Infra-Metals, it is not necessary for this court to determine whether or not the vehicle operated by Gilbert was a motor vehicle within the purview of § 14-1, because Infra-Metals is entitled to summary judgment pursuant to Szczapa. In Szczapa, the Appellate Court clearly indicated that claims against an employer are barred by § 31-284(a) because § 31-293a "does not authorize [a] plaintiff's action against his employer arising out of a fellow employee's negligent operation of the employer's motor vehicle." Szczapa v. United Parcel Service, Inc., supra, 56 Conn.App. 332. That is the situation here. The presumption of an agency relationship under § 52-183 is irrelevant.