Ezekiel v. Infra-Metals Co.
[…] "It is . . . the vehicle's design that controls in determining whether a particular vehicle is suitable for operation on a highway and qualifies as a motor vehicle . . . Consequently an automobile that is not registered because its equipment is in disrepair . . . is still a motor vehicle for purposes of § 14-1 and is still suitable for operation on a highway, although perhaps not permitted to be so operated until necessary repairs are made, because it is an automobile by design." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Id., 272-73.

Section 31-293a, however, "does not authorize [a] plaintiff's action against his employer arising out of a fellow employee's negligent operation of the employer's motor vehicle." Szczapa v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 56 Conn.App. 325, 332, 743 A.2d 622, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 950, 748 A.2d 299 (2000); see also Hoyt v. Second Taxing District, 183 Conn. 508, 439 A.2d 428 (1981); Velardi v.