Ezekiel v. Infra-Metals Co.
[…] Nevertheless, General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in [General Statutes § 14-1 . . ."

Section 14-1(52) "defines motor vehicle broadly as meaning any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, but excepts various vehicles named specifically . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway."