Ezekiel v. Infra-Metals Co.
[…] Szczapa v. United Parcel Service, Inc., supra, 56 Conn.App. 332. That is the situation here. The presumption of an agency relationship under § 52-183 is irrelevant. To conclude that an employer should be liable as the owner of a motor vehicle under § 31-293a "would contradict what [the legislature] had clearly and unambiguously stated in § 31-284." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 331.

Section 52-183 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment . . ."

The plaintiff argues in its objection to the defendants' motion for summary judgment that it is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits from Infra-Metals pursuant to authority set forth in Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co., 243 Conn. 677, 705 A.2d 1020 (1998).