finding similar language in corporate credit card agreement rendered principal liable in his individual capacity
[…] MR. EZE: Yes.").) Simply put, there is not the slightest hint that Chase's counterclaims rest on some sort of corporate veil piercing theory. Instead, they are simply claims by a creditor seeking debt payment by one of the two debtor-holders of a particular credit card account. On this ground as well, Eze's motion must be denied.
E. The Truth in Lending Act Does Not Apply
Eze next cobbles together an argument from several sections of the Truth-in-Lending Act ("TILA"), with the cobbling coming in his memorandum of law and fashioned from 15 U.S.C. §§ 1632(a), 1638(b), 1640, and 1642, and Regulation Z § 226.17(b). Yet, under 15 U.S.C. § 1642, while "[n]o credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor[, t]his prohibition does not apply to the issuance of a credit card in renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted credit card."
But back to basics first. Eze did not allege a violation of TILA in his complaint, despite his attempts to suggest otherwise. (See, e.g., Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss Defendant's Counterclaims Pursuant to FRCP 12, at 10 (citing Compl. ¶ 18).)