Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Elevation Midstream, LLC (In re Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc.)
[…] Cathcart, 3 Colo.App. 374, 33 P. 1004, 1005 (1893) ("Under these circumstances, there is no privity between him as a grantee from Beecher and the prior grantors subsequent to Parker which entitles him to maintain his suit upon his covenant.").

Colorado statutory law identifies several covenants that necessarily run with the land, provided that those covenants satisfy privity of estate. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-30-121 ("Covenants of seisin, peaceable possession, freedom from encumbrances, and warranty contained in any conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, shall run with the premises and inure to the benefit of all subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers.").