No. 50953.
[…] The Chancery Court of DeSoto County held that Horn Lake failed to prove that the annexation was reasonable. We agree.
The sole issue presented is whether the chancellor's findings of fact were manifestly wrong or clearly against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. City of Biloxi v. Cawley, 332 So.2d 749 (Miss. 1976); City of Picayune v. Quick Grice, Inc., 238 Miss. 429, 117 So.2d 718 (1960).
Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-1-33 (1972) provides the law on annexation hearings:
If the chancellor finds from the evidence presented at such hearing that the proposed enlargement or contraction is reasonable and is required by the public convenience and necessity and, in the event of an enlargement of a municipality, that reasonable public and municipal services will be rendered in the annexed territory within a reasonable time, the chancellor shall enter a decree approving, ratifying and confirming the proposed enlargement or contraction, and describing the boundaries of the municipality as altered. In so doing the chancellor shall have the right and the power to modify the proposed enlargement or contraction by decreasing the territory to be included in or excluded from such municipality, as the case may be. If the chancellor shall find from the evidence that the proposed enlargement or contraction, as the case may be, is unreasonable and is not required by the public convenience and necessity, then he shall enter a decree denying such enlargement or contraction. In any event, the decree of the chancellor shall become effective after the passage of ten days from the date thereof or, in event an appeal is taken therefrom, within ten days from the final determination of such appeal. In any proceeding under this section the burden shall be upon the municipal authorities to show that the proposed enlargement or contraction is reasonable.
The other pertinent law is that part of Senate Bill 1520 (1967) [1967 Miss. Laws, Chap. 45 (Priv.L. Vol.)] which provides: