C.A. No. 2019-0683-SG
[…] Br."), Ex A., Declaration of Van A. Hemeyer ("Hemeyer Decl.").
Ryan, 935 A.2d at 265 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Extell contends that Delaware's Long Arm Statute provides a statutory basis for this Court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over BLR and Hemeyer. As to nonresidents—such as BLR and Hemeyer—"Delaware's Long Arm Statute requires an in-state act by them 'that sets in motion a series of events which form the basis for the cause of action before the court.'" Extell relies exclusively on Section 3104(c)(1) of the Long Arm Statute for statutory jurisdiction. That section reads:
Sprint Nextel Corp. v. iPCS, Inc., 2008 WL 2737409, at *8 (Del. Ch. July 14, 2008) (quoting Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Sears plc, 752 F.Supp. 1223, 1227 (D. Del. 1990)).
As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State . . . .Our Supreme Court has noted that this statute is a "single act" statute, which "establish[es] jurisdiction over nonresidents on the basis of a single act done or transaction engaged in by the nonresident within the state."