Civil Action 23-3180-EP-AME
[…] EXP contends that the July 2023 Order is not only inconsistent with the procedure utilized below by the USDA, but also at odds with PACA's appellate procedure by expanding the scope of this action. EXP reiterates, as it argued in the July 19, 2023 dispute letter, that Section 499g(c) provides that, in an appeal of a PACA reparation order, “[s]uch petition and pleadings certified by the Secretary upon which decision was made by him shall upon filing in the district court constitute the pleadings upon which said trial de novo shall proceed subject to any amendment allowed in that court.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).
EXP suggests the Court's decision permitting discovery was hasty because it was issued based on the parties' July 19, 2023 joint dispute letter, and without a formal motion.