Civil Action 23-3180-EP-AME
[…] In the dispute letter, EXP contended that PACA prohibited any discovery to supplement the record created in the USDA administrative proceeding, whereas Fres Co. maintained that under Section 499g(c), the parties had a right to collect and submit evidence not before the USDA. See July 19, 2023 ltr. at 2-3 [ECF 20.] The Court's July 23 Order resolved that dispute. Based on the governing statute's plain text, providing that a suit brought under Section 499g(c) “shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages,” and caselaw applying that provision, the Court concluded that this PACA action, like other civil suits in federal court, encompassed the right to proceed with discovery. Accordingly, the parties were directed to file a Joint Discovery Plan consistent with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.