No. 67806/09.
[…] This court must acknowledge that some of this history appears in the most recent decision of the Appellate Division in the matter of Englington Medical, P.C. v. MVAIC, 81 AD3d 223, 916 N.Y.S.2d, 122 (AD 2nd Dept.)However, this court will add a few other pertinent matters and its interpretations.
The New York State Legislature created MVAIC as a public benefit corporation to “provide no-fault benefits for qualified persons for basic economic loss arising out of the use and operation in this state of an uninsured motor vehicle” (See Title and Purpose set forth in Section 5201 of the Insurance Law).
The Legislature declared that the no-fault law “which requires the owner of a motor vehicle to furnish proof of financial security as a condition to registration, fails to accomplish its full purpose of securing innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents recompense for their injury and financial loss inflicted upon them, in that the act make no provision for the payment of loss on account of injury to or death to persons who, through no fault of their own, were involved in motor vehicle accidents caused by” ... uninsured motorist; those that leave the scene of the accident; those with cancelled policies of insurance; those involved in accident in stolen vehicles; those vehicles operated without permission of the owner; those where insurance is disclaimed or denied by