No. 67806/09.
[…] (See Insurance Law § 5201(1)-(7)).
To accomplish this purpose, the Legislature further provided for a comprehensive and detailed procedural regulatory scheme that describes the rights and obligations of MVAIC as a public benefit corporation to “close the gap” to assure compensation to innocent victims referred to statutorily as “qualified persons” in motor vehicle collisions. Mejia v. Santos, 10 Misc.3d 831, 805 N.Y.S.2d 269 (2005).
The no-fault provision of the law, namely Insurance Law § 5221(b)(1), provides in relevant part that MVAIC “shall also provide for the payment of first party benefits to a qualified person for basic economic loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of an uninsured motor vehicle.”