Civil No. 10–1564 (DRD).
[…] Id. at 102, 102 S.Ct. 177, citing Dows v. Chicago, 11 Wall. 108, 110, 20 L.Ed. 65 (1871), prior to the enacting of § 1983. After the Supreme Court concluded that the federal court “ may enjoin state officers from enforcing an unconstitutional law, Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 28 S.Ct. 441, 52 L.Ed. 714 (1908), Congress also recognized that the autonomy and fiscal stability of the States survive best when state tax systems are not subject to scrutiny in federal courts.” In Fair Assessment, supra, the Court made reference to the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 1341 in 1937: “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1341.
It is obvious that there is an administrative remedy at state level for plaintiff to seek exemption from paying the challenged tax at which impedes any federal challenge.