11-07-2014
[…] Code 1975, § 26-10A-1 et seq., given the principles of statutory construction, convinces us that § 26-10A-3 and § 26-10A-24(d) each have specific fields of operation. In a situation in which a probate court has resolved a contest in favor of the parent objecting to the adoption, the plain language of § 26-10A-24(d) must control. That statute addresses a specific form of hearing held in an adoption proceeding, at which a contest to an adoption -- including a contest based on an argument that an express or an allegedly implied consent is invalid -- is determined. See § 26-10A-24(a)(3) (stating that one issue a probate court may determine at a contested hearing is "[w]hether an actual or implied consent or relinquishment to the adoption is valid").