11-07-2014
[…] That provision provides that, "[o]n motion of either party or of the court, a contested adoption hearing may be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters." § 26-10A-24(e). The probate court, however, had already held the contested hearing when it entered its July 22, 2014, order, and transfer was therefore not proper under § 26-10A-24(e).
However, as the prospective adoptive parents point out, another statute provides a potential basis for the probate court's July 22, 2014, order transferring the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court. Section 26-10A-3 grants the probate court original jurisdiction over adoption proceedings, but it further states that, "[i]f any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights." Thus, the prospective adoptive parents contend, under § 26-10A-3, the probate court properly transferred the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court for that court to consider the termination of parental rights.
At first blush, it appears that § 26-10A-24(d) and § 26-10A-3 conflict.