Ex parte Ware
[…] Ware does not dispute these allegations, nor does he challenge the trial court's authority to revoke solely on those issues. Ware's only response comes in his reply brief that absent the allegations made by the ex parte communication, "the trial court would not have the authority to hold Ware without bond." We disagree. A trial court has authority to revoke a bond when a defendant violates one of his terms of his bond conditions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09 § 3 ("[T]he judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may . . . order the accused to be rearrested[.]"); see also Ex parte Berry, Nos. 09-14-00519-CR, 09-14-00520-CR, 2015 WL 4760187, at *3 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Aug. 12, 2015, no pet.)