Ex parte Ware
[…] See Ex parte Marcantoni, No. 14-03-00079-CR, 2003 WL 1887883, at *2 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 17, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting the trial court had "good and sufficient cause" to revoke the appellant's bond because he was charged with drug possession and had ingested drugs while out on bond).

The Texas Constitution authorizes a trial court to hold a defendant without bail if the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that "the person violated a condition of release related to the safety . . . of the community." Tex. Const. art. 1, § 11b. In full, section 11b provides:

Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
Id. (emphasis added).

Here, Ware is charged with the felony offenses of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and possession of a firearm by a felon, and the trial court heard testimony that while on bond, Ware was again found in possession of a firearm, in direct violation of his bond conditions. Relevant to our review is whether the conditions he violated related to community safety. The appellant does not directly dispute that he violated a bond condition related to the safety of the community, but rather asserts that he cannot be held at no bond pursuant to section 11b because the trial court did not follow the proper sequence of events.