NO. WR-75,828-02
[…] Of course, because the State had not told defense counsel that the parents actually opposed the death penalty for Applicant (or so Applicant claims), Applicant argues that this now-favorable evidence was suppressed, and Applicant's trial counsel did not know that asking the trial court to re-open the case for the introduction of rebuttal evidence was an option. In this sense, then, Applicant's claim seems at least analogous to a Brady claim, if not also a false-evidence claim. I would order the parties to brief both of these claims.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc . art. 36.02 ("The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded , if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.") (emphasis added).
What I would not do is simply declare that Applicant's original writ counsel—who is now deceased and unable to respond to claims about his diligence—failed to diligently investigate the present claims, and dismiss the subsequent writ application on that basis.