CR-2023-0660
[…] Further, this Court's order was issued on March 30, 2023, which was within the 30-day period that Judge Youngpeter retained jurisdiction to amend his final judgment. The majority uses this fact to untether this case from Alabama Supreme Court precedent, holding that, despite the expiration of the trial court's retained jurisdiction, this Court can enforce its previously issued order because it was timely entered. The majority reasons that § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides this Court with the "authority to grant injunctions and issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it." Yet, the holding of Webber makes clear that because 30 days have lapsed since Judge Youngpeter granted Bonner's motion for judgment of acquittal, there is no longer any inferior jurisdiction in this case over which this Court can exercise a general superintendence.