CR-2023-0660
[…] That fact also distinguishes State v Webber, 892 So.2d 869 (Ala. 2004), on which the dissent relies, because there was no order from an appellate court in that case, much less one issued while the trial court retained its jurisdiction. The dispositive question in this petition, then, is whether this Court has the power to enforce its prior valid order, despite the fact that the trial court's jurisdiction over Bonner's case has expired. As to that issue, Denson and Webber have nothing to say.
Section 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides this Court with "authority to grant injunctions and issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it." That statute gives this Court the authority to issue a writ of mandamus directed to a lower court when that court has refused or failed to comply with this Court's valid mandate.