Ex Parte Shepherd
[…] Gov't Code, § 501.0081. That section specifically requires an inmate to file a dispute resolution request with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Time Credit Dispute Resolution Office and to receive a written decision from that office before he files an application for a writ of habeas corpus, unless the department has not responded to his request within 180 days or unless the inmate is within 180 days of being released on parole.

Tex. Gov't Code § 501.0081 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or (2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges the time-served credit error.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.

In this case, applicant first complained to State Counsel for Offenders about his sentence credits and calculations and they rejected his claims with letters dated January 18, 2001, and May 23, 2001. But this is not the appropriate office for filing a time-served complaint.